Jackson v. YP Advertising & Publishing LLC
[…] independent source of state law – as the Labor Commissioner contends – it would still raise a
“difference…as to…administration of matters subject to the [CBA],” namely, commissions. It is
plain, therefore, that the claims in the complaint fall within the grievance and arbitration
provisions of the CBA. See Wu v. Chang's Garden of Storrs, LLC, No. 08–CV–746, 2009 WL
3769109, at *4 (D. Conn. Nov. 10, 2009)(“[A] plaintiff subject to a collective bargaining
agreement must exhaust all administrative remedies provided by contract prior to bringing a
claim pursuant to [Conn. Gen. Stat.] § 31-72.”).
The Labor Commissioner invokes Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51bb, which provides that “[n]o
employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of
action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the
employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.” The same statute also provides,
however, that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to
pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a