Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] Wholesalers occasionally lower their posted case prices for a given month, without
lowering posted bottle prices, during what are referred to as “off-post” months. See id.
Although retailers buy almost exclusively by the case, their prices remain fixed by the
minimum retail price provisions, which reference posted bottle prices, rather than posted
case prices. See id.
Finally, wholesalers must sell a given product to all retailers at the same price.5
See id. ¶ 14. Specifically, wholesalers may not offer discounts to retailers who are high
volume purchasers. See Compl. ¶ 14.
4 Section 30-68m(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes sets forth the mandate that “[n]o retail
permittee shall sell alcoholic liquor at a price below his or her cost.” “Cost” is in turn defined as follows:
(A) for alcoholic liquor other than beer, the posted bottle price from the wholesaler plus any
charge for shipping or delivery to the retail permittee’s place of business paid by the retail