Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] The antitrust preemption analysis outlined above is more appropriately performed on
each challenged provision in turn, with the court determining whether each one conflicts
with the Sherman Act.
These two justifications for analyzing the challenged provisions separately are
further buttressed by the fact that the Connecticut legislature has codified its preference
that the invalidity of certain portions of state statutes should, as a general matter, not
infect other portions of that statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-3 (“If any provision of any act
passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is
held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.”).
“To overcome the presumption of severability, a party must show that the portion
declared invalid is ‘so mutually connected and dependent on the remainder of the
statute as to indicate an intent that they should stand or fall together’ and that the