Jackson v. First Niagara Bank, N.A.
[…] question that a State is not a ‘citizen’ for purposes of the diversity jurisdiction.” Moor v.
Alameda Cty., 411 U.S. 693, 717 (1973). Based on the applicable law, however, the Court
disagrees with Plaintiff’s characterization of its interest and finds that remand is not warranted.
In determining whether the State of Connecticut is the real party in interest, the Court
must look at the “essential nature and effect of the proceeding, as it appears from the entire
record.” In re State of New York, 256 U.S. 490, 500 (1921). Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72,
“[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee,” “[t]he Labor Commissioner may collect the
full amount of any such unpaid wages” and “may bring any legal action necessary to recover
twice the full amount of unpaid wages.” “The commissioner shall distribute any wages . . .
collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.” Id. An “employee” may also
“recover, in a civil action,” the wages an employer owes under this statute. Id.
Under Conn. Gen.