Jackson v. First Niagara Bank, N.A.
[…] Norse Sys., Inc. 49 F.3d 93, 96–97 (2d Cir. 1995) (affirming the lower court’s reduction of a
jury’s punitive damages award under [the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practice Act (“CUTPA”)]
from $1 million to $20,000.00 where actual damages totaled $360,500.00)). Contrary to
Plaintiff’s assertion, Devit does not require a more searching analysis by virtue of a plaintiff
seeking punitive damages of a larger amount.
Finally, by its terms, the statutory scheme at issue here “provides [] guidance as to a
method of determining the amount of a punitive damages award.” Id. Specifically, Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 31-72 provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . such
employee . . . shall recover, in a civil action . . . twice the full amount of such wages.” Damages
under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 are expressly based on wages due to the employee. By contrast,
as the court notes, the statute at issue in Devit provides no such guidance.2 2002 WL 1000079,
*2. Plaintiff’s reliance on Devit does not advance its argument.