Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. ISGN Fulfillment Services, Inc.
[…] be tolled and . . . [ISGN] would not interpose any defenses based on a claim that any statute of
limitation expired during the period beginning on March 23, 2015 and ending on the ‘Termination
Date’” under the agreement, (id. at ¶ 22) and that this action was commenced before the
6
termination date. (Id. at ¶ 22.) As explained below, I agree with ISGN and find that the breach of
contract claim accrued in May 2006 and that the statute of limitations expired in May 2012.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides that “[n]o action for an account, or on
any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years
after the right of action accrues . . . .” The Supreme Court of Connecticut has held that “‘[i]n an
action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract
occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted.’” Tolbert v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 257