Paschal v. Santili
[…] Specifically,
Connecticut’s repayment of costs of incarceration statute provides:
[i]n the case of causes of action of any person obligated to pay the costs
of such person's incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations
adopted in accordance with said section . . . the claim of the state shall be
a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of
incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person
after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action,
whichever is less . . . .
2
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b(a). In addition, the statute provides that any recovery an
inmate receives from a civil lawsuit may be assigned directly to the State of Connecticut
and that the lien "shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney for such person
to pay the Commissioner of Correction . . . in accordance with its terms . . . ." Id.
In its initial review of the Complaint, the Court dismissed all official capacity
claims against Santili and concluded that the case would proceed only as to the Eighth