Costello v. Wells Fargo Bank Natl Assn et al
[…] Nwachukwu v. Liberty Bank, No. 3:16-CV-00704 (CSH), 2017 WL 2873048, at *16 (D. Conn. July 5, 2017). While the “extent of loss need not always be proven with specificity in CUTPA cases . . . a plaintiff must still show causation – i.e. that the unfair business practice produced a loss of some dimension or magnitude.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mortensen, 606 F.3d 22, 30–31 (2d Cir. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted); see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) (allowing CUTPA action to be brought only by “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by [CUTPA]”).