Costello v. Wells Fargo Bank Natl Assn et al
[…] Costello’s] first mortgage,” “withheld” from the Foreclosure Action, “MERS[‘s] identity as nominee for Wells Fargo in order to mislead the court about Wells Fargo’s lack of authority to institute foreclosure proceedings,” among other allegations, MERS violated CUTPA by engaging in unfair or deceptive trade practices. Id. ¶¶ 119-122. CUTPA has a three-year statute of limitations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(f) (“An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter.”). Mr. Costello has only alleged one act by MERS, the allegedly untimely filing of the release of Mr. Costello’s previous mortgage in May of 2004, following Mr. Costello’s September 2003 refinancing. Compl. ¶¶ 1, 6, 21. Mr.