Phillips v. Hebron et al
[…] C. Discrimination Claims (Counts 1-5) Plaintiff’s discrimination claims do not “necessarily” raise a federal issue. The two state statutes invoked in these counts both prohibit discrimination on the basis of disability, and the complaint alleges that the defendants -- Hebron Board of Education, Martin, Wilson, Ellsworth, and Poulin -- have violated that prohibition. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58(a)(providing in part “[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to…cause to be subjected, any other person the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this State or the United States, on account of…mental disability or physical disability”); Conn. Gen.