Phillips v. Hebron et al
[…] Kirkpatrick. Plaintiff claims (i) discrimination in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-58(a) and 46a-75(a) and (b) (counts one through five); (ii) negligence per se (counts six through ten); (iii) assault (counts eleven and twelve); and (iv) negligence (counts thirteen through seventeen). More specifically, the discrimination claims (counts one through five) allege the defendants – Hebron Board of Education, Martin, Wilson, Ellsworth, and Poulin – violated Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-58(a) and 46a-75(a) and (b) when they deprived Alexander of “his rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of [Connecticut] or of the United States on account of [his] disabilities.” (ECF No. 1-2 at 6-9, 11, 13.) In those claims, 3 Plaintiff also alleges that those defendants violated Alexander’s “right to be educated in the least restrictive environment as provided by [the IDEA.].”