Wong et al v. Education et al
[…] meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation, and
educational placement of the child, and the provision of a free
appropriate public education to such child, and to obtain an
independent evaluation of the child.
Cerra v. Pawling Cent. Sch. Dist., 427 F.3d 186, 192 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting 20 U.S.C. §
1415(b)(1)). The regulations governing parental participation provide that “[e]ach public agency
shall take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present
at each IEP meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate[.]” 34 C.F.R. § 300.345(a).
The regulations go on to state that “[t]he public agency shall give the parent a copy of the child's
IEP at no cost to the parent.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.345(f).
Parents possess an unquestionable right to notice and an opportunity to attend and
participate in “meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation and educational placement
of the child, and the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child.”