White v. Doe et al
[…] Documents from internal investigations conducted into Officer Moriarty for sexual misconduct and retaliation, documents from internal investigations brought against the other named defendants for retaliation, and documents showing each defendant’s disciplinary history relating to retaliation, are all relevant to the plaintiff’s claims. This information would presumably be in each defendant’s personnel file. Section 31-128f of the Connecticut General Statutes recognizes a privacy interest in personnel files, providing, in pertinent part: “No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file [] of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer . . . except . . . pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order . . . .” Id. Thus, “courts may order the disclosure of employee documents that are relevant to a particular case as part of discovery.” Metcalf v. Yale University, No. 15-CV-1696, 2017 WL 627423, at *5 (D. Conn. Feb. 15, 2017) (citing Ruran v.