Cortes v. Colvin
[…] B. Additional Issues In light of the court’s decision to remand this case on the issue of the ALJ’s duty to develop the record, the court need not reach the merits of Cortes’s other claims. However, having reviewed the Record and Cortes’s arguments, as well as the Commissioner’s responses, the court addresses Cortes’s other claims. 1. Treating Physician Rule SSA regulations give the opinions of treating physicians “controlling weight,” so long as those opinions are “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and [are] not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in . . . [the] record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2); see also Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83, 88 (2d Cir. 2015). In other words, “the SSA recognizes a ‘treating physician’ rule of deference to the views of the physician who has engaged in the primary treatment of the claimant.” Burgess v.