Heagy v. Lindenmeyr Munroe Paper Merchants et al
[…] Hishon v. King, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984). The complaint must contain the grounds upon which the claim rests through factual allegations sufficient “to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations to allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the alleged conduct. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Plaintiff brings this action under Section 31-51z(a), which provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of Sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action.” Plaintiff alleges that he was unlawfully terminated without confirmation of the positive drug test results by a second urinalysis as required by Section 31-51u(a),1 and because defendant reported, transmitted or disclosed his Section 31-51u(a) provides: “No employer may determine an employee’s