Heagy v. Lindenmeyr Munroe Paper Merchants et al
[…] A plaintiff is obliged to amplify a claim with some factual allegations to allow the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the alleged conduct. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Plaintiff brings this action under Section 31-51z(a), which provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of Sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action.” Plaintiff alleges that he was unlawfully terminated without confirmation of the positive drug test results by a second urinalysis as required by Section 31-51u(a),1 and because defendant reported, transmitted or disclosed his Section 31-51u(a) provides: “No employer may determine an employee’s eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test, utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result and (2) such positive test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry 1 2 urinalysis test results without secondary confirmation as required by Section 31-51u(b).2 Defendant argues that plaintiff, as a forklift driver, was legally subjected to a random drug test pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-261b, which is entitled: “Drug and alcohol testing of