Heagy v. Lindenmeyr Munroe Paper Merchants et al
[…] SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 939, 197 L. Ed. 2d 263 (2017), the Supreme Court explained: The ordinary meaning of “notwithstanding” is “in spite of,” or “without prevention or obstruction from or by.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1545 (1986); Black's Law Dictionary 1091 (7th ed. 1999) (“Despite; in spite of”). In statutes, the word “shows which provision prevails in the event of a clash.” A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 126–127 (2012). methodology.” Section 31-51u(b) provides: No person performing a urinalysis drug test pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall report, transmit or disclose any positive test result of any test performed in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section unless such test result has been confirmed in accordance with subdivision (2) of said subsection (a). 2 3 Thus, by its plain language or its use of the word “notwithstanding”, Section 14-261b provides that the requirements of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa do not apply to forklift drivers such as plaintiff.