Heagy v. Lindenmeyr Munroe Paper Merchants et al
[…] test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry 1 2 urinalysis test results without secondary confirmation as required by Section 31-51u(b).2 Defendant argues that plaintiff, as a forklift driver, was legally subjected to a random drug test pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 14-261b, which is entitled: “Drug and alcohol testing of drivers of certain vehicles, mechanics and forklift operators.” Section 14-261b(b) provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, (1) any person employing a driver of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, operating in intrastate commerce in the state shall require such driver to submit to testing as provided by federal law pursuant to 49 USC 31306 and 49 CFR Parts 382 and 391, and (2) any person employing a driver of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand and one pounds or more but not more than twenty-six thousand pounds, a mechanic who repairs or services such a vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 141, or a forklift operator may require such driver, mechanic or operator to submit to testing as provided by federal law pursuant to 49 USC 3102 and 49 CFR Parts 382 and 391. In N.L.R.B. v. SW Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 939, 197 L. Ed. 2d 263 (2017), the Supreme Court explained: The ordinary meaning of “notwithstanding” is “in spite of,” or “without prevention or obstruction from or by.”