Noffsinger v. SSN Operating Company, LLC
[…] When she started taking Marinol, plaintiff was employed as a recreation therapist at
Touchpoints, a long-term care and rehabilitation provider. In July 2016, plaintiff was recruited
for a position as a director of recreational therapy at Bride Brook, a nursing facility in Niantic,
Connecticut. After a phone interview, plaintiff interviewed in person on July 18 with Lisa
Mailloux, the administrator of Bride Brook. During the interview, Mailloux offered plaintiff the
position, and plaintiff accepted the offer the following day. On July 20, Mailloux contacted
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3) provides as follows: “[U]nless required by federal law or required to
obtain funding: . . . (3) No employer may refuse to hire a person or may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee
solely on the basis of such person’s or employee’s status as a qualifying patient or primary caregiver under sections
21a-408 to 21a-408n, inclusive. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an employer’s ability to prohibit the use of
intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer’s ability to discipline an employee for being under
the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.” The Act elsewhere explicitly indicates that PUMA does
not permit the ingestion of marijuana in the workplace. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408a(b)(2).
2
3
plaintiff to set up a meeting for July 25 to complete paperwork and a routine pre-employment
drug screen.