Noffsinger v. SSN Operating Company, LLC
[…] protect employees from discrimination, it may seem odd to suppose that the ADA of all statutes
should be understood to preclude the States from fighting employment discrimination of any
kind.
Defendant nevertheless fashions its somewhat counterintuitive ADA preemption
argument from a provision of the ADA—42 U.S.C. § 12114—that was crafted in order to make
clear that the ADA does not extend its protections to persons who use illicit drugs or alcohol.
This provision of the ADA contains numerous sub-provisions, several of which are important to
consider here:
Section 12114(a) states that “[f]or purposes of this subchapter, a qualified individual with
a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the
illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity [employer] acts on the basis of such use.”
Section 12114(b) provides in part that “it shall not be a violation” of the ADA for an
employer to engage in “drug testing” in order to ensure that a person who has previously
participated in a drug rehabilitation program “is no longer engaging in the illegal use of
drugs.”
11
Section 12114(c)(1) provides that an employer “may prohibit the illegal use of drugs and
the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees.”
Section 12114(c)(4) provides that an employer “may hold an employee who engages in
the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for
employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees,
even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or
alcoholism of such employee.”
Section 12114(d)(2) provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to
encourage, prohibit, or authorize the conducting of drug testing for the illegal use of
drugs by job applicants or employees or making employment decisions based on such test
results.”
In essence, § 12114(a) creates an illicit-drug-use exception to the protections of the ADA, and
then the rest of § 12114 outlines what steps that employers may take with respect to illicit drug
use without violating the ADA.
I draw the following conclusions from these various sub-provisions of § 12114. First and
most importantly, the ADA explicitly provides that an employer “may prohibit the illegal use of
drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(1)
(emphasis added). But the facts of this case do not involve any use of marijuana by plaintiff at
the workplace, and PUMA explicitly declines to authorize such workplace use. See Conn. Gen.
Stat. §§ 21a-408p(b)(3), 21a-408a(b)(2).