In Re: Franzese
[…] (See ECF No. 26 at 15 n.1 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14); ECF No. 28 at 5 (citing Grove v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. (In re Grove), 323 B.R. 216 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2005)).) But these provisions do not expand parents’ legal obligations to their adult children either. The cited provision of the Affordable Care Act imposes an obligation on insurers, permitting adult children under the age of 26 to remain covered by their parents’ healthcare plan; but it does not require parents to provide such coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14 (“[An insurer] that provides dependent coverage of children shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child until the child turns 26 years of age.”). The cited tax code provision allows a taxpayer to claim exemptions for qualifying dependent children, including students under the age of 24 who do not provide more than half of their own support and meet other specified requirements—but the taxpayer is not required to provide that support.