In Re: Franzese
[…] Specifically, Catholic argues that because parents are generally expected to contribute to the cost of college education for their 18 to 24-year-old children under the EFC formula, the age of majority does not cut off the parental obligation to provide financial support. (ECF No. 26 at 11–12; ECF No. 28 at 4–5.) However, the EFC is simply used to calculate the amount of need-based federal financial aid for which each student is eligible. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087kk (“[T]he amount of need of any student for financial assistance under this subchapter [providing for federal student assistance in the form of grants, loans, and work-study] . . . is equal to--(1) the cost of attendance of such student, minus (2) the [EFC] for such student, minus (3) estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter [i.e. other scholarships, grants, loans] . . . .”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087mm (“[T]he term ‘family contribution’ with respect to any student means the amount which the student and the student’s family may be reasonably expected to contribute toward the student’s postsecondary education . . . .”)