In Re: Franzese
[…] under this subchapter [providing for federal student assistance in the form of grants, loans, and work-study] . . . is equal to--(1) the cost of attendance of such student, minus (2) the [EFC] for such student, minus (3) estimated financial assistance not received under this subchapter [i.e. other scholarships, grants, loans] . . . .”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087mm (“[T]he term ‘family contribution’ with respect to any student means the amount which the student and the student’s family may be reasonably expected to contribute toward the student’s postsecondary education . . . .”) (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. § 668.2 (defining EFC as the “amount . . . an applicant and his or her spouse and family are expected to contribute toward the applicant’s cost of attendance.”). Many families either cannot or choose not to cover the EFC and, contrary to Catholic’s implication, there is no legal requirement that parents contribute to college tuition at all. In addition, the EFC calculation is itself dependent on each family’s ability to pay.