In Re: Franzese
[…] In Count Two of the Amended Complaint, Chorches seeks to avoid the $64,845.50 of payments made to Catholic University within four years of the debtors’ petition under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-552e and 52-552f(a). § 52-552e(a)(2) states: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assess of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552e(a)(2) (emphasis added). § 52-552f(a) states: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-552f(a) (emphasis added). Connecticut courts analyze these two provisions together, as a single claim. Gen. Landscaping, LLC v. JPA2, Inc., No.