Mujo et al v. Jani-King International, Inc. et al
[…] The Court declines to do so. Plaintiffs do not present new evidence and do not argue clear legal error under authority binding on this Court; instead, Plaintiffs argue the Court should adopt the position of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court in Awuah v. Coverall North America, Inc., 952 N.E.2d 890 (Mass. 2011). It is well-settled that a court sitting in diversity must apply the substantive law of the forum state on issues that would bear on the outcome of the issue. Travelers Ins. Co. v. 633 Third Assocs., 14 F.3d 114, 119 (2d Cir. 1994); accord 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”); see also Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938) (“Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the state.