Petaway v. Osden et al
[…] Motion Hearing, Minute Entry, ECF No. 126; see also Def. Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. at 26 (“At
no time did [Mr.] Petaway challenge R.I. DOC regarding its compliance with Wolff. [Mr.] Petaway had the
opportunity to challenge all reports.”). Mr. Petaway’s failure to challenge his Rhode Island tickets deprived
Connecticut Department of Correction officials of timely notice or an administrative record on which to evaluate his
due process claims. Absent this record, state officials had “good cause” to rescind Mr. Petaway’s earned risk
reduction credits. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 18-98e(b) (“[T]he commissioner or the commissioner’s designee may, in
his or her discretion, cause the loss of all or any portion of such earned risk reduction credit . . . for other good
cause.”). Further, state officials are likely entitled to qualified immunity for their reliance on the ungrieved Rhode
Island disciplinary reports. DiStiso v. Cook, 691 F.3d 226, 240 (2d Cir. 2012)(“Qualified immunity thus affords