Sharkany v. Toper et al
[…] 1
Throughout the Complaint Mr. Sharkany refers to this institution as “Whitting Forensic Institute.” He appears to
be referring to the Whiting Forensic Division of Connecticut Valley Hospital, located in Middletown, Connecticut.
See Whiting Forensic Division of Connecticut Valley Hospital (CVH), Dep’t of Mental Health & Addiction Services,
http://www.ct.gov/dmhas/cwp/view.asp?q=412462 (last modified Feb. 21, 2017).
2
2
“Civil commitment for any purpose requires due process protection.” Project Release v.
Prevost, 722 F.2d 960, 971 (2d Cir. 1983). In Connecticut, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-520 governs
the process by which a former inmate may be transferred to a state hospital for persons with
psychiatric disabilities “at the time of the expiration of the term of imprisonment for which he
was committed….” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-520. Under this statute, upon transfer to the state
hospital, “the superintendent of such hospital shall cause proceedings for the commitment of
such person to be instituted in the court of probate having jurisdiction in the town where such
hospital is located, unless such person is already under an order of commitment of a court of
probate.” Id. At that time, two probate court-appointed physicians must “fully investigate the
facts of the case,” after which time the probate court “may order such person detained in such
hospital until he has recovered his sanity.” Id.