Mendoza v. Vanguard Prod Corp
[…] 1, 2017. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584. Vanguard was not served with the writ, summons, and
complaint by a state marshal until January 4, 2017, however, and in Connecticut, “an action is
brought on the date on which the writ is served on a defendant.” John H. Kolb & Sons v. G & L
Excavating, 76 Conn. App. 599 n.5 (2003); see Compl., Doc. No. 1-1, at 10. Nevertheless,
Mendoza’s action may be timely if he delivered the writ of summons and complaint to the state
marshal within the limitations period. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a (“[A] cause or right of
action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action
may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal . . . within
such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.”).
Hence, I directed Mendoza to produce an affidavit from the state marshal attesting that the
marshal received the writ, summons, and complaint before January 1, 2017.
Assuming that subject matter jurisdiction exists, I set December 31, 2017 as the