Boccanfuso v. Zygmant et al
[…] Whether the untainted portions of a warrant affidavit suffice to support a
probable cause finding is a legal question. Martin, 426 F.3d at 74; Walczyk, 496
F.3d at 157 (citing Stewart v. Sonneborn, 98 U.S. 187, 194 (1878)) (“It has long been
recognized that, where there is no dispute as to what facts were relied on to
demonstrate probable cause, the existence of probable cause is a question of law
for the court.”).
B. Plaintiff’s Franks Allegations
Here, the warrant application affidavit sought an arrest warrant for Plaintiff’s
violation of Connecticut General Statute § 53a-63, reckless endangerment in the
first degree, and § 29-306, abatement of a fire hazard. [Dkt. 41-17 at 2]. “A person
is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme
12
indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk
of serious physical injury to another person.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-63. The
abatement of fire hazards statute provides as follows:
When the local fire marshal ascertains that there exists in any
building, or upon any premises, (1) combustible or explosive matter,
dangerous accumulation of rubbish or any flammable material