Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] trade off for the waiver of sovereign immunity, section 1444 permits the government to remove
to federal district court any such case initiated in state court. In light of this conditional
relationship between §§ 2410(a) and 1444, we have held that § 1444 confers a substantive right
to remove, independent of any other jurisdictional limitations . . . . Thus, to find subject matter
jurisdiction in this case we had to resolve initially whether § 2410(a) applies in this case . . . .
Once the applicability of § 2410(a) is established, federal subject matter jurisdiction is present
on the basis of § 1444.”) (emphasis added; footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted); see
also 28 U.S.C. § 1444 (“Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United
States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court . . . .”).
10
internal revenue laws). See S.E.C. v. Credit Bancorp., Ltd., 297 F.3d 127, 138 (2d Cir. 2002)
(“Section 2410 . . . constitutes a limited waiver of sovereign immunity.”); Kulawy v. United States,
917 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir. 1990) (observing that while 28 U.S.C. § 1340 “gives the federal district
courts original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
internal revenue,” Section 2410 “waives the federal government’s sovereign immunity for certain
types of actions”) (citation omitted); Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1965) (same).
I need not decide whether Section 2410 would provide original jurisdiction over
Nationstar’s suit, because HUD removed the case and 28 U.S.C. § 1444 clearly provided a basis
for both removal and subject matter jurisdiction. That statute provides that “[a]ny action brought
under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the
United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the
action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1444. § 1444 does not condition the United States’s ability to
remove on the existence of original jurisdiction, but simply on the existence of a § 2410 action
brought against the United States. Hussain, 311 F.3d at 629 (“[W]e have held that § 1444 confers