Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] jurisdiction in this case we had to resolve initially whether § 2410(a) applies in this case . . . .
Once the applicability of § 2410(a) is established, federal subject matter jurisdiction is present
on the basis of § 1444.”) (emphasis added; footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted); see
also 28 U.S.C. § 1444 (“Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United
States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court . . . .”).
10
internal revenue laws). See S.E.C. v. Credit Bancorp., Ltd., 297 F.3d 127, 138 (2d Cir. 2002)
(“Section 2410 . . . constitutes a limited waiver of sovereign immunity.”); Kulawy v. United States,
917 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir. 1990) (observing that while 28 U.S.C. § 1340 “gives the federal district
courts original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
internal revenue,” Section 2410 “waives the federal government’s sovereign immunity for certain
types of actions”) (citation omitted); Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir. 1965) (same).
I need not decide whether Section 2410 would provide original jurisdiction over