Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] See E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Berry,
No. 3:13-CV-01173-WWE, 2016 WL 777892, at *2 (D. Conn. Feb. 29, 2016). The Second Circuit
has not explicitly ruled on the question. At times, it has indicated that it believes Section 2410 not
only waives sovereign immunity but affirmatively grants jurisdiction. See C.H. Sanders Co. v.
BHAP Hous. Dev. Fund Co., 903 F.2d 114, 120 (2d Cir. 1990) (“[T]here is no serious dispute here
that there is both subject matter jurisdiction and waiver of immunity” for foreclosure action on
mechanics lien (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2410)); United States v. Bedford Assocs., 657 F.2d 1300, 1316
(2d Cir. 1981) (observing in dicta that “[28 U.S.C. § 2410] confers subject matter jurisdiction upon
the district court to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which
the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien”) (internal quotation marks omitted). But
in other instances, its decisions suggest that jurisdiction must be found under a different statute (in
particular, 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which expressly provides original jurisdiction for actions under the
7