Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] not jurisdictional, however, and go instead to the “timing or form of removal” and are thus waived
by the parties’ failure to raise them. Orange Cty. Water Dist., 584 F.3d at 50 n.13. Further, I could
permit HUD leave to amend its notice of removal to correct the omission of § 1444. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1653 (permitting amendment of defective jurisdictional allegations). For the sake of judicial
economy, however, I choose to recharacterize the pleadings here. See Curley v. Brignoli, Curley
& Roberts Assocs., 915 F.2d 81, 88 (2d Cir. 1990) (recharacterizing derivative suit as class action
Section 2410 does require that “an action to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming
the United States as a party under this section, must seek judicial sale.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c).
Nationstar’s foreclosure complaint seeks receivership, not judicial sale, but given the early stage
of this case and that judicial sale is typically sought by motion in Connecticut, it would elevate