Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] 1702, do not independently confer jurisdiction. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1702 (authorizing suit “in
any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal”) with Lightfoot v. Cendant Mortg. Corp.,
137 S. Ct. 553, 561 (2017) (holding that authorization for Fannie Mae to sue and be sued “in any
8
complete diversity under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (ECF No. 74 at 2–3; ECF No. 77 at 2.) See Texas v.
Interstate Commerce Comm’n, 258 U.S. 158, 160 (1922); Frey v. E.P.A., 270 F.3d 1129, 1136–37
(7th Cir. 2001). They also question whether 28 U.S.C. § 2410 provides the Court with subject
matter jurisdiction. (ECF No. 74 at 3; ECF No. 77 at 2–5.)
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or
suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter—[] to
foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which the United States
has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(2). The statute further provides that
“[t]he complaint or pleading shall set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of
the United States.” Id. § 2410(b). The Supreme Court has stated, in dicta, that § 2410 “provide[s]
a quiet title cause of action against the Federal Government,” Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc.
v. Darue Engineering & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 317 n.4 (2005), but it has not squarely addressed