Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Dadi et al
[…] Local Rule 7(c)(1). Dadi claims that he filed a “Special Act of Congress that removed HUD’s sovereign immunity and permitted HUD to sue and be sued.” ECF No. 90 at 7. Dadi does not cite this previous filing, but he appears to be referring to ECF No. 80. In this document, Dadi argues that the November 1, 2017 dismissal of his cross-claims against HUD “was in error because HUD did not have sovereign immunity in the instant case.” ECF No. 80 at 7. In support of his argument, he cites 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a), which provides that “[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights.” This provision plainly does not apply here, because the substance of the present action is not the “adjudicat[ion] [of] a disputed title to real property.” Furthermore, the provision specifically excludes cases where the United States’ interest is in the form of a “security interest.”