Bonilla v. USA
[…] Carione v. United States, 291 F. Supp. 2d 141, 146 (E.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing 303 West
42nd St. Enterprises, Inc. v. I.R.S., 181 F.3d 272, 278 (2d Cir.1999) and Burlington
Northern Inc. v. United States, 231 Ct.Cl. 222, 684 F.2d 866, 868 (1982)) (quotation
marks omitted).
In the government’s view, the “variance doctrine” precludes this court’s review of
Ms. Bonilla’s arguments that (1) BBI could not have acquired an interest in Performance
Imaging because BBI had been administratively dissolved; and (2) that the December
3
Section 7422(a) provides that:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal
revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any
penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have
been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has
been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the
regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
7
2010 divorce hearing was an unenforceable “agreement to agree.” See United States’
Response in Opposition (Doc. No. 38) (“USA Reply in Opp.”) at 6. The government
argues that Ms. Bonilla failed to sufficiently set forth these arguments in her