Bonilla v. USA
[…] Bonilla from appealing those claimed deficiencies to the
Tax Court.” Id. Ms. Bonilla argues that section 7422 of title 26 “nowhere provides that a
taxpayer may file for an injunction.” Bonilla Reply in Supp. at 4. In fact, Ms. Bonilla
argues, section 7421 of the same title “expressly prohibits a party from filing an
injunction . . . .” Id.
Assuming that Ms. Bonilla was entitled to receive a statutory notice of deficiency
and assuming that, by failing to provide her such notice, the IRS improperly assessed
Ms. Bonilla’s tax liability, this argument is unavailing. Section 6213 of title 26 of the
14
United States Code provides that, “no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax
. . . shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until [a notice of deficiency] has been mailed to
the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6213. If a deficiency assessment is made prior to the
mailing of such notice, the statute explicitly states that, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions
of section 7421(a)” any proceedings related to that assessment “may be enjoined by a
proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court.” Id.
The statute therefore provides taxpayers like Ms. Bonilla, who allege insufficient
notice, an appropriate pre-payment remedy against “any proceedings” related to an
assessment made without requisite notice: injunctive relief. However, once a taxpayer