Discuillo v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Those
statements reveal no disagreement as to the material facts concerning appraisal, except that Allstate denies that it did
not appoint an appraiser and states instead that it agreed to “proceed with a limited-scope appraisal only to have
plaintiff’s prior counsel refuse to proceed with appraisal.” (ECF No. 49 at 2.)
4
On February 2, 2018, Allstate filed its answer to Discuillo’s amended complaint. (ECF
No. 37.) On March 19, 2018, Discuillo filed this motion to compel appraisal and stay litigation.
(ECF No. 38.)
II.
Legal Standards
Discuillo invokes Section 52-410 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in
pertinent part as follows:
A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of
another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the
superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an
order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their
agreement.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410(a).2
“[B]oth federal law and Connecticut law strongly favor arbitration as a means of
resolving disputes with limited involvement from heavily-burdened courts.” Singleton v. Grade
A Mkt., Inc., 607 F. Supp. 2d 333, 339 n.3 (D. Conn. 2009).