McDougle et al v. Dakota of Rocky Hill, LLC
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that both named Plaintiffs made well above the federal minimum wage of $7.25. For example, the lowest hourly wage that Taylor earned in one week was $17.90 an hour. See Taylor Compensation Reports (Doc. No. 80-1) at 86–90. Similarly, McDougle’s lowest hourly wage rate was $17.48 an hour. See McDougle Compensation Reports (Doc. No. 80-1) at 81–85. Even when adopting a strict reading of the notice requirement as provided in 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b), 6 Dakota’s orientation process, internal policies, and wage posters collectively notified its servers of the five tip credit provisions of the DOL regulation. First, Dakota clearly informed its servers of the “amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b). It is clear from Taylor’s own testimony that servers were not only aware of the state minimum wage, but also knew that they would expect to make more than that amount as a server at Dakota.