Baum v. Harman International Industries, Incorporated et al
[…] statements.
i.
Omission of Material Fact
Plaintiff asserts that “if a [proxy] statement omits
material facts about the issuer’s inquiry into or knowledge
concerning a statement of opinion, and if those facts conflict
with what a reasonable investor would take from the statement
itself,” the issuer may be liable for the omission.
See
Omnicare, Inc. v. Laborers Dist. Council Const. Indus. Pension
Fund, -- U.S. --, 135 S. Ct. 1318, 1329 (2015). 1
The argument
fails because the proxy did not suggest in any way that the
1
Although Omnicare concerned Section 11 of the Securities
Exchange Act, Section 14(a) “bars conduct similar to that
described in § 11.” 135 S. Ct. at 1326 n.2. Moreover,
Rule 14a-9’s omissions clause is nearly identical to
Section 11’s. Compare 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a)
(prohibiting filing a proxy statement that “omits to state
any material fact necessary in order to make the statements
therein not false or misleading”) with 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a)
(imposing liability for registration statement that
“omitted to state a material fact required to be stated
therein to make the statements therein not misleading”).
See also Trahan v. Interactive Intel. Grp., Inc., 308 F.