Cobb v. Atria Senior Living, Inc. et al
[…] Ceballos, 547 U.S. 410, 418 (2006) (citing Pickering v. Bd. of Educ. of Twp. High Sch. Dist. 205, Will Cnty., 391 U.S. 563, 568 (1968)). “This step one inquiry in turn encompasses two separate subquestions: (1) whether the subject of the employee’s speech was a matter of public concern and (2) whether the employee spoke as a citizen rather than solely as an employee.” Matthews, 779 F.3d at 172 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Garcetti, which the Connecticut Supreme Court has held applies to claims brought against private employers under Section 31-51q, see Schumann v. Dianon Sys., Inc., 304 Conn. 585, 611 (2012), “when . . . employees make statements pursuant to their official duties, the employees are not speaking as citizens for First Amendment purposes, and the Constitution does not insulate their communications from employer discipline.” Garcetti, 547 U.S. at 421. If the answer to either of the two subquestions is no, that is the end of the matter. Matthews, 779 F.3d at 172. If the answer to both is yes, courts turn to the remainder of the First Amendment analysis set forth in Pickering and Connick v.