Cobb v. Atria Senior Living, Inc. et al
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court held in Trusz v. UBS Realty Investors, LLC that the Connecticut Constitution provides broader protection for employee speech than does the federal Constitution, and protects even speech made pursuant to an employee’s official job duties as long as the speech 17 is a “comment on official dishonesty, deliberately unconstitutional action, other serious wrongdoing, or threats to health and safety . . . .” 319 Conn. 175, 211 (2015) (quoting Garcetti, 547 U.S. at 435 (Souter, J., dissenting)); see also id. at 179 (holding that section 31-51q “extends the same protection to employee speech pursuant to official job duties in the private workplace” as is provided by the Connecticut Constitution).