Velazquez v. Gator Park, Inc.
[…] Underwriting, Ltd. v. Am. Wholesale Ins. Grp., Inc., 312 F. Supp. 2d 247, 254 (D.
Conn. 2004) (stating Connecticut law defines specific jurisdiction as “generally
speaking, [where] the defendant purposefully directs certain enumerated
activities at the forum state, and those activities actually caused the harm
complained of”). Specific jurisdiction is inapplicable here because Plaintiff was
not injured in Connecticut and does not allege he took Gator Park’s tour in
response to a solicitation he received in Connecticut.
1
Plaintiff does not claim that jurisdiction is proper under § 33-929(f)(1), which
subjects a foreign corporation to suit on a cause of action arising “[o]ut of any
contract made in this state or to be performed in this state.” The Complaint does
not indicate the location where Plaintiff bought his airboat ticket. Indeed, it is the
plaintiff’s burden to establish personal jurisdiction when it has been challenged
on a motion to dismiss. See Cogswell v. Am. Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 515