Greene v. Murray et al
[…] preponderance of the evidence.” Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 17a-247e-2(f).2
Included among the enumerated “authorized agencies” is the DDS. Regs. Conn.
State Agencies § 17a-247e-2(b); 2007 P.A. No. 07-73 § 1 (renaming the Department
of Mental Retardation to the DDS). There is no indication that CLASP or any other
type of non-profit organization is authorized to make this determination.
The
Complaint alleges the DDS substantiated abuse, although it does not specify the
process by which the DDS made its determination. See [Dkt. 29 ¶23].
2
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-247e requires the DDS to “adopt regulations, in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of
sections 17a-247b to 17a-247e, inclusive.”
6
When abuse is substantiated, an employer is required to submit to the DDS
the name of any “former employee who has been terminated or separated from
employment for such abuse or neglect” within five business days. Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 17a-247b(e).