Bradley v. Stackley
[…] To some extent, plaintiff’s “delay” argument merely
restates her futility argument: since it is unlikely the BCNR
will come to a different decision, the case will likely come
before this Court again.
But, even if that is true, remand is
appropriate because the Court will have the benefit of reviewing
a more fully developed record in the event plaintiff brings
another APA challenge.
This is particularly true in this case
because, after the BCNR’s review of her MWPA claim on remand,
plaintiff will be entitled to an administrative appeal that was
not available after the BCNR’s first decision.
32 C.F.R. §
723.7(b) (“[I]n cases involving the [MWPA,] . . . unless the
full relief requested is granted, [the Secretary will] inform
applicants of their right to request review of the decision by
8
Case 3:17-cv-00495-RNC Document 34 Filed 04/11/19 Page 9 of 13
the Secretary of Defense.”).
In general, granting an agency’s
voluntary request for a remand allows “agencies to cure their
own mistakes rather than wasting the courts’ and the parties’