Owens v. Perez et al
[…] Cartwright, 630 F.3d 610, 616 (7th Cir. 2010) (impoundment of vehicle after driver was arrested did not violate Fourth Amendment because "no one could have lawfully driven [the] car from the scene, as it did not have the functional license plate lamp required by Indiana 6 The Court can take judicial notice of Connecticut's motor vehicle laws. Robinson v. Wentzell, No. 3:18CV274(SRU), 2019 WL 1207858, at *6 (D. Conn. Mar. 14, 2019) (noting that it is “proper to take judicial notice of any pertinent state statutes”). 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-18(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Each motor vehicle for which one number plate has been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display in a conspicuous place at the rear of such vehicle the number plate." 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-289f provides in pertinent part: "No owner of any motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, registered in this state may operate or permit the operation of such motorcycle unless it has been insured for the amounts required by section 14-112 . . . ." 7 law."