Owens v. Perez et al
[…] Robinson v. Wentzell, No. 3:18CV274(SRU), 2019 WL 1207858, at *6 (D. Conn. Mar. 14, 2019) (noting that it is “proper to take judicial notice of any pertinent state statutes”). 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-18(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Each motor vehicle for which one number plate has been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display in a conspicuous place at the rear of such vehicle the number plate." 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-289f provides in pertinent part: "No owner of any motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, registered in this state may operate or permit the operation of such motorcycle unless it has been insured for the amounts required by section 14-112 . . . ." 7 law." (citing Indiana statute)); Miranda v.