Torrez v. Mulligan et al
[…] See Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Bhd. of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda Cty., 415 U.S. 423, 436 (1974); Cordoba Shipping Co., Ltd. v. Maro Shipping, Ltd., 494 F. Supp. 183, 186 (D. Conn. 1980). The Connecticut prejudgment remedy statute “provides that a plaintiff suing for a money judgment may attach a defendant’s real or personal property during litigation, if the plaintiff follows the statutory procedures designed to protect the defendant.” Cordoba, 494 F. Supp. at 186. Section 52-278c sets forth the documents that a plaintiff must file with the court to secure a prejudgment remedy, one of which is an affidavit “sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2). Torrez has not complied with the requirements of section 52-278c. He has not submitted the affidavit required by section 52-278c(a)(2). The court at this time has no reasonable basis to conclude that a judgment will be entered in Torrez’s favor.