Ashley v. Bridgeport et al
[…] -28-
situations, the responsible physician shall obtain proper
informed consent as a prerequisite to any procedure or treatment
for which it is appropriate . . . .”)
“Application of the doctrine of informed consent, . . .
involves more than simply an examination of the communications,
or lack thereof, between physician and patient. It also requires
consideration of the context in which the physician’s duty
arose. That context is crucial to the determination of whether
an exception to that duty is implicated.” Wood, 187 Conn. App.
at 95. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-503(a) permits police officers to
“take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for
emergency examination under this section.”
Because an analysis of the factual circumstances is central
to an application of the emergency exception and because
“[s]everal of the exceptions that are well established in other
jurisdictions have not been formally recognized under
Connecticut law[, their] . . . . development in those