Ashley v. Bridgeport et al
[…] -20-
Amendment and the First Amendment, as well as state law
constitutional claims.
1.
Fourth Amendment
An involuntary hospitalization constitutes a seizure. See
Glass v. Mayas, 984 F.2d 55, 58 (2d Cir. 1993)(“Other courts
have construed the Fourth Amendment's protections to apply to
involuntary hospitalizations. . . . We agree.”) “[A]n
involuntary hospitalization may be made only upon probable
cause, that is, only if there are reasonable grounds for
believing that the person seized is subject to seizure under the
governing legal standard.” Id. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-503(a)
provides:
Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that
a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to
himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in
need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person
into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a
general hospital for emergency examination. The officer
shall execute a written request for emergency examination
detailing the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the
facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four
hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours
unless committed under section 17a-502.
The Municipal Defendants assert that “Ashley voluntarily
got onto the gurney” and that “Ashley was never given an
ultimatum to go to the hospital or be arrested.” Municipal
Defs.’ L.R. 56(a)1 ¶¶ 83-84; id., Ex. D, ECF No. 268, AMR Report
(“AMR”), 000002. The video shows the plaintiff getting onto the