Blodgett v. 22 South Street Operations, LLC
[…] FMLA leave.” Willis Aff. at ¶¶ 6–7. Because of the failure to submit a proper medical
certification, the Leave Analyst denied Ms. Blodgett’s FMLA leave application, but then
approved her personal leave. Id. at ¶¶ 8–9.
Because Ms. Blodgett’s employer is entitled to rely on information provided by the
certification form in making its FMLA determination and may require that request for leave be
supported with health care provider information, there was no FMLA protected activity in this
10
case. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613 (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported
by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee”); 29 C.F.R. §
825.306(e) (“In all instances in which certification is requested, it is the employee’s
responsibility to provide the employer with complete and sufficient certification and failure to do
so may result in the denial of FMLA leave.”); see also Graziado, 817 F.3d at 526 (“Under the