Hall v. Stamm et al
[…] Defendant Ferguson “could not stop laughing.” Plaintiff completed the absentee ballot and gave it to defendant Correctional Officer John Doe to mail. Id. (¶¶ 9–11). On November 11, 2014, plaintiff received a letter from Town Clerk Logan stating that his ballot had been received too late to be accepted.2 On January 12, 2015, plaintiff wrote to the Connecticut State Election Enforcement Commission describing what had happened. Almost two years later, on November 7, 2016, plaintiff received a packet from Commission Chairman 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-14a provides: “Any person in the custody of the state being held at a community correctional center or a correctional institution, whose voting rights have not been denied, shall be deemed to be absent from the town or city of which he is an inhabitant for purposes of voting, notwithstanding that such center or institution may be situated within such town or city.” 2 Election Day was Tuesday, November 4, 2014. See 2 U.S.C. § 7 (Election Day is the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in every even-numbered year). 2 Anthony J. Castagno stating that correctional staff were at fault. Id. (¶¶ 12–14).