Hopkins et al v. Kawasaki Rail Car, Inc. et al
[…] Hanover Ins. Co. v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 217 Conn. 340, 353 (1991) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, one party must potentially be legally compelled to pay damages as a classic "prerequisite to an action for contribution." Id. (citing Water v. Waters, 110 Conn. 342, 345 (1930)). With respect to impleading parties, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102a dictates that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." In addition, in the product liability context, Conn. Gen.