Hopkins et al v. Kawasaki Rail Car, Inc. et al
[…] Specifically, one party must potentially be legally compelled to pay damages as a classic "prerequisite to an action for contribution." Id. (citing Water v. Waters, 110 Conn. 342, 345 (1930)). With respect to impleading parties, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102a dictates that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." In addition, in the product liability context, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572o(a) provides that "the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant."19 Reading the 19 Under Connecticut law, "product liability claim" is defined as follows: "Product liability claim" includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation,