Hopkins et al v. Kawasaki Rail Car, Inc. et al
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52102b(a), captioned "[a]ddition of person as defendant for apportionment of liability purposes," a defendant "in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." Moreover, § 52-102b(f) clarifies that this section "shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." In particular, in Connecticut, the remedy of apportionment provides relief "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c). On the other hand, "there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(o). "Thus, to adequately allege a claim for apportionment, an apportionment plaintiff must allege negligent conduct." Meredith v. Contos, No. 21 MMXCV156013894S, 2016 WL 785694, at *4 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 5, 2016).