Hopkins et al v. Kawasaki Rail Car, Inc. et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). 20 party's liability must be dependent upon the outcome of the main claim or the third party must be "secondarily liable to the defending party." 6 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1446. 1. Apportionment Against Metro-North Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-102b and 52-572h (Count I) Connecticut law creates a claim for apportionment by statute. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52102b(a), captioned "[a]ddition of person as defendant for apportionment of liability purposes," a defendant "in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." Moreover, § 52-102b(f) clarifies that this section "shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." In particular, in Connecticut, the remedy of apportionment provides relief "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party."