Kaufman LLC et al v. Feinberg et al
[…] In
Connecticut, there exists both a statutory and common law cause of action for vexatious
litigation. Bernhardt-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 944 A.2d at 335. Both require the plaintiff
to prove “that a civil action has been prosecuted.” QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 773
A.2d 906, 919 (Conn. 2001). At common law, a plaintiff must additionally prove “want of
probable cause, malice and a termination of suit in the plaintiff’s favor.” Falls Church Group,
Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, 912 A.2d 1019, 1026–27 (Conn. 2007). The statutory cause
of action, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-568, “differs from a common-law action only in that a
finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages.”
12
Bernhardt-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 944 A.2d at 335 (quoting Falls Church Group, Ltd.,
912 A.2d at 1027).
“The [elements] of a civil action for conspiracy are: (1) a combination between two or
more persons, (2) to do a criminal or an unlawful act or a lawful act by criminal or unlawful