One Barberry Real Estate Holding, LLC et al v. Maturo et al
[…] respect to Plaintiffs’ Section 1983 claims pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment Takings Clause
and Substantive Due Process Clause against Maturo and Soto, denied as to Plaintiffs’ slander of
title claim against Milici, and granted in all other respects. The Clerk of Court is directed to
terminate Defendant Nimons from this action.
SO ORDERED at Bridgeport, Connecticut, this 27th day of September 2021.
/s/ Kari A. Dooley
KARI A. DOOLEY
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
To the extent Milici asserts immunity pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat § 4-165, that argument is rejected as this statute
has no application here insofar as it affords immunity to state employees. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-141(5) (defining
“State officers and employees” as including “every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position
or post in the state government”); Sansone v. Bechtel, 180 Conn. 96, 100, 429 A.2d 820 (1980) (concluding that “[a]
school teacher does not come within this definition,” as “[a]lthough a town board of education is an agent of the state
when carrying out the interests of the state, its members are not state but town officers”).