One Barberry Real Estate Holding, LLC et al v. Maturo et al
[…] Defendants argue that these claims cannot proceed because Defendants “did not steal or
appropriate the Plaintiffs’ property, intentionally or otherwise,” and “[a]t no point did any
individual Defendant possess any property of the Plaintiffs.” (Defs.’ Mem. at 22.) Plaintiffs
respond by citing to the definition of larceny under the Connecticut Penal Code. They point to the
definition of “obtain” which “includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or
purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-118(a)(2). They also emphasize that “[t]o ‘deprive’ another of property”
is defined as “to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a
period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost
to him, or . . . to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render
it unlikely that an owner will recover such property.” Id. § 53a-118(a)(3). Finally, Plaintiffs look
to the definition of “to ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person,” which means
“to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for
so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic
value or benefit, or . . . to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” Id.
§ 53a-118(a)(4). Plaintiffs, however, do not identify any case law in support of the idea that a
zoning decision by a town and its officials can become actionable as statutory theft or conversion.
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ position ignores the fact that “a defendant must be alleged to have