Walsh v. St. Denis
[…] Denis executed the Release of Interest, Thomas St. Denis owed plaintiff $59,375.00 in unpaid wages. See id. at ¶53. As testified to by plaintiff and Daelte Lima St. Denis, defendant Francis St. Denis is the father of Thomas St. Denis, and a retired school teacher. See also id. at ¶54. Francis St. Denis currently resides in Auburn, Massachusetts. See id. at ¶5. B. Analysis Plaintiff seeks the entry of a PJR on Count I of the Complaint, which asserts a claim for actual fraudulent transfer pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 52-552e(a)(1). Section 52-552e(a)(1) provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was Mr. Price testified that “the system” at Norwalk Self Storage defaults to permitting the alternate named individual access to the unit.