Council on American-Islamic Relations - Connecticut et al v. US Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
26
Case 3:17-cv-01061-RMS Document 229 Filed 04/17/23 Page 27 of 42
foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 552(b)(1). Stated differently, Exemption 1 applies to material that has been properly classified.
See, e.g., Weinberger v. Cath. Action of Haw., 454 U.S. 139, 144-45 (1981). For information to be
properly classified for purposes of Exemption 1, it must satisfy the following requirements of
section 1.1 of Executive Order 13,526, “Classified National Security Information”: “(1) an original
classification authority is classifying the information; (2) the information is owned by, produced
by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government; (3) the information falls within
one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4 of this order; and (4) the original
classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information could be
expected to result in damage to the national security, . . . and the original classification authority
is able to identify or describe the damage.” 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 707 (Dec. 29, 2009).
When an agency withholds classified information pursuant to Exemption 1, the declaration
submitted in support of its decision is entitled to “substantial weight.” ACLU I, 681 F.3d at 70.