Chapman v. Ring's End, Inc.
[…] Def.’s Suppl. Resp. at 3
(citing Ferrelli, 323 F.3d 196; Neilson, 199 F.3d at 651; Thomas v. Humfield, 916 F.2d 1032,
1033–34 (5th Cir. 1990) (The Second Circuit has held that “due process considerations attend an
incompetency finding and the subsequent appointment of a guardian ad litem”)). Ring’s End
reiterates that “Plaintiff has still provided no verifiable medical evidence on the subject to this
Court.” Id. at 5.
The Court agrees.
A court in this District has noted that Rule 17(b)
would seem to implicate Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a–644(b)–(c), which
allows the probate court to appoint a temporary or permanent
conservator when a person is “found to be incapable of caring for
himself,” further defined as suffering from “a mental, emotional, or
physical condition resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency,
physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or
confinement, which results in the person’s inability to provide . . .
protection from physical abuse or harm and which results in
endangerment to such person’s health.
Ross ex rel. Dunham v. Lantz, No. CIV.A. 305-cv-758 (CFD), 2005 WL 1124704, at *3–*4 (D.
Conn. May 12, 2005) (denying request to proceed as next friend to plaintiff in his habeas corpus
13
action because, “[d]espite suffering from various psychological disorders,” plaintiff had “never