Nymbus, Inc. v. Sharp
[…] (2004) (setting a weekly sum that was next updated in 2016), and increased to $913 per week as
of December 1, 2016, 29 C.F.R. § 541.607 (2016).
Compensation on a “salary basis” means, in relevant part, that an employee is not paid an
hourly wage but instead “regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a
predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is
not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”
Id. § 541.602(a). Subject to certain exceptions, “an exempt employee must receive the full salary
for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or
11
Case 3:17-cv-01113-JAM Document 104 Filed 02/19/19 Page 12 of 15
hours worked.” Id. § 541.602(a)(1). But “[e]xempt employees need not be paid for any
workweek in which they perform no work.” Ibid.
Sharp’s annual salary of between $250,000 and $300,000 during his tenure with Nymbus
well exceeds the gross amount necessary to qualify him for the executive exemption. Doc. #34 at
15–16. The question, however, is whether the way in which Sharp was paid—or not paid—