Antonucci v. Small Business Administration et al
[…] debt to the SBA. (See ECF No. 17 at 11.) The hearing officer addressed this contention at
length in her decision. She noted that “the SBA guarantee on the Loan balance . . . has no impact
on the Loan balance or on [Mr. Antonucci’s] liability under the Unconditional Guarantee.”
14
(Decision at 13.) Rather, she concluded that “[t]he guarantee is . . . an agreement between SBA
and the lender relating to SBA authorizing the extension of the loan and repurchasing the
outstanding balance of the loan under certain circumstances.” (See id. (citing 13 C.F.R. §
120.2(a)(2) (“If SBA agrees to guarantee (authorizes) a portion of the loan, the Lender funds and
services the loan. If the small business defaults on the loan, SBA’s guarantee requires SBA to
purchase its portion of the outstanding balance, upon demand by the Lender and subject to
certain conditions.”)).) On this basis, the hearing officer concluded that the SBA guarantee
merely “shifts the burden of final collection and loss on a defaulted loan from the lender to SBA,
and does not alter the outstanding loan balance that may be collected from borrowers or
guarantors.” (Id. (citing BancOhio Nat. Bank v. Small Bus. Admin., 820 F.2d 405, 1987 WL
37611 at *2 (6th Cir. 1987) (“Pursuant to the terms of the agreement between BancOhio and the
SBA, if SBA purchases a loan they then stand in the shoes of the bank with all the security and
guarantee provided running to them.”).)
Mr. Antonucci has failed to present any flaws in the Hearing Officer’s analysis of this
issue. The SBA guaranteed a portion of the loan provided by HLIB. See 13 C.F.R. §
120.2(a)(1)(iii) (permitting SBA to provide a “guarantee loan . . . by which SBA guarantees a
portion of a loan made by a Lender”). As the hearing officer noted, the “SBA’s guarantee
requires [the] SBA to purchase its portion of the outstanding balance” in the event of a default by
the borrower. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.2(a)(2). The applicable regulations lay out the SBA’s
obligations in the event of a default: