Austin v. Bridgeport
[…] “special assistant” and “professional specialist” in the unclassified service. Id. at 2.
Approximately six years later, following correspondence between the state personnel department
and the hospital administration as to whether he was improperly in the unclassified service, he
was appointed to the position of chief of medicine in the classified service. Id. In determining
that the re-classification was appropriate, and that the plaintiff must be deemed to have been
continuously employed in the classified service since his hiring, the court construed the statutory
language as follows:
Section 5-197 of the General Statutes commands that “(a)ny office or position in the state
service, whether full-time or part-time, shall be a position in the classified service, except
as hereinafter set forth in this chapter or otherwise specified by statute.” The next section
of chapter 67, s 5-198, lists twenty exemptions from the classified service. No provision
of s 5-198 or any other statute has been brought to our attention as excluding from the
classified service the work the plaintiff performed at the hospital from 1969 to 1975. In