Austin v. Bridgeport
[…] 7
The Court notes that, in the absence of binding precedent, state and federal trial courts have
split on whether the plaintiff or the defendant bears the burden with respect to the substantial or
material interference issue. Matthews v. Dept. of Pub. Safety, 2013 WL 3306435, at *8 (Conn.
Super. May 31, 2013) (noting that “no appellate authority has weighed in on this issue”). I need
not resolve this issue here.
8
Bridgeport argues that Austin’s testimony was not protected speech under Connecticut law,
ECF No. 32-2 at 20-21, but the Court need not address this argument because a claim under
Section 31-51q may be premised on “rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United
States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state.” Conn.
Gen. Stat. Ann. § 31-51q. (emphasis added).
30