Whitaker v. Berryhill
[…] Cichocki, 534 F. App’x at 76 (citing Social Security
Ruling 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186, at *4 (July 2, 1996)). In doing so, the ALJ should consider the
following factors: daily activities; “[t]he location, duration, frequency, and intensity” of the pain;
“[p]recipitating and aggravating factors;” “[t]he type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of
any medication” taken to alleviate pain; “[t]reatment, other than medication” received for pain
relief; measures used to relieve pain; and “[o]ther factors concerning … functional limitations
and restrictions due to pain[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3). Further, an ALJ will consider a
claimant’s subjective claims “in relation to the objective medical evidence and other evidence, in
reaching a conclusion as to whether [she is] disabled” and will consider “whether there are any
inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts” between the
claimant’s subjective claims and the “rest of the evidence” including the claimant’s history,
laboratory findings, and medical source statements regarding pain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4). If
an ALJ determines that a claimant does have severe impairments, but the impairments do not