Whitaker v. Berryhill
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
705 F.2d 638, 642 (2d Cir. 1983)). An ALJ must employ a two-step process for evaluating
symptoms. “First, the ALJ must determine whether the medical signs or laboratory findings
show that a claimant has a medically determinable impairment that could reasonably be expected
to produce the claimant’s” symptoms. Cichocki, 534 F. App’x at 75. An ALJ must consider all
of the claimant’s “symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which [her] symptoms can
reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). The ALJ “will consider all of [a claimant’s] statements about [her]
symptoms, such as pain, and any description [her] medical sources or nonmedical sources may
provide about how the symptoms affect [her] activities of daily living and [her] ability to work.”
Id. An ALJ must have “objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source” that
shows that a claimant has a medical impairment or impairments that “could reasonably be
expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.” Id.