Kane v. NK Investments, LP et al
[…] 5
depends on “(1) the burden that the exercise of jurisdiction will impose on
the defendant; (2) the interests of the forum state in adjudicating the case;
(3) the plaintiff's interest in obtaining convenient and effective relief; (4) the
interstate judicial system's interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution
of the controversy; and (5) the shared interest of the states in furthering
substantive social policies.” Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco
Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 568 (2d Cir. 1996).
The long-arm statute relevant to corporations, Connecticut General
Statute § 33-929(f), provides, in relevant part:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a
resident of this state … on any cause of action arising as follows: (1)
Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;
(2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if
the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the
orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the
state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods
by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods
are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or
consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced,
manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the
medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious
conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single
acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
6
Section 33-929 Applied to defendant BNSF
Under Section 33-929(f)(4), a corporate defendant’s tortious conduct
must be “directly and expressly targeted” at Connecticut; it is not sufficient
that the tortious conduct caused injury in Connecticut. See Gen. Star
Indemn. Co. v.