Bryant v. Hartford et al
[…] handcuffed and ceased when the [o]fficers were able to accomplish this.” HPD Mem. at 14.
Defendants argue that “no reasonable jury could conclude that the force used by the Officers
under these circumstances was objectively unreasonable in violation of the Fourth Amendment.”
Id.
The Hartford Police Department Defendants further argue that “there is no genuine issue
of material fact that the Officers’ use of force was reasonable and necessary under the
circumstances.” Id. at 17. According to Defendants,
The operative statute regarding the use of force by police is Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 53a-22, which provides in relevant part that “a peace
officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person
when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be
21
necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody
of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed
an offense . . . or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from
the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or
attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to
prevent an escape . . . .”
Id. (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22). The Defendants argue that they complied with this
statute and therefore the “force used . . . was objectively reasonable and thus lawful.” Id.
The Court disagrees, in part.
The prohibition on excessive force while effectuating an arrest is clearly