Bryant v. Hartford et al
[…] Bryant’s indemnification claim
only would be appropriate after the jury resolves the threshold issue of liability as to Officer
Fogg and Detective Salkeld.
Accordingly, the Court will grant the City’s motion as to the resolution of Mr. Bryant’s
negligence claims. If, however, these Hartford Police Officers assert an inability to pay a
damages award, the Court will permit Mr. Bryant to seek to introduce rebuttal evidence of
indemnification.
C. Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine Re: Peremptory Challenges
In a civil case, each party is entitled to three peremptory challenges. 28 U.S.C. § 1870;
Fed. R. Civ. P. 47(b). Where there is more than one plaintiff or defendant, “[s]everal defendants
or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges,
or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised
separately or jointly.” 28 U.S.C. § 1870; LNC Invs., Inc. v. First Fid. Bank, No. 92-CV-7584
(CSH), 2000 WL 1118898, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 2000) (factor that “might militate in favor of
additional challenges” for several defendants is whether, on plaintiff’s theory, “one defendant