Bryant v. Hartford et al
[…] Accordingly, the above-discussed sanctions will be imposed.
3
Obviously, if the matter is tried and the deponent does testify at the trial, the deponent will have sworn or affirmed
a commitment to provide only truthful testimony. See U.S. v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87, 94 (1993) (“A witness
testifying under oath or affirmation violates [the federal criminal perjury statute] if she gives false testimony
concerning a material matter with the willful intent to provide false testimony, rather than as a result of confusion,
mistake, or faulty memory.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1621(1) (“Whoever . . . willfully and contrary to such oath states
or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury . . . .”).
4
Even if Mr. Spears believed that Mr. Wood would obtain consent from Defendants on his own—which he has not
argued—the obligations created by rules of civil procedure do not bind Mr. Wood as a member of the public but
rather bind Mr.