Patane et al v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc.
[…] identity standard, which in turn is the same as the federal standard, Vermont law by extrapolation
requires compliance with the federal identity standard. But this basis and connection is too
tenuous. Just because Vermont law requires Poland Spring water to be certified by a regulator in
another State does not mean that Vermont has independently and affirmatively adopted the
federal identity standard as its own law.5
In their reply brief, doc. #170 at 42, plaintiffs also point to VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, ch. 48, §1416, “Groundwater
Withdrawal Program,” in which “spring” is defined as “a groundwater source where groundwater flows naturally to
the surface of the earth and is collected with a developed structure that is designed to locate or extract groundwater.”
A state regulation defines spring in similar terms, as “a groundwater source entirely dependent on gravity to move
5
14
None of this means that the Vermont Consumer Fraud Act is expressly preempted; there