Patane et al v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc.
[…] Defendants claim that § 21a-150e(c) does not apply here because it “does not define spring water” and instead
“provides for how the water that meets the Connecticut definition of spring water is to be collected in order to be
certified for sale as bottled water by the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection.” Doc. #164-1 at 48. I
disagree. While the statute doesn’t use the word “define,” it describes the process by which spring water may be
removed from the ground—an issue at the heart of what constitutes spring water under the federal standard. See
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 21a-150e(c) (“A bottler may use external force to collect spring water, provided such force
does not alter the composition or quality of such water.”).
Defendants also claim that the Connecticut water identity standard is expressly preempted because the FDA
explicitly rejected the use of the word “adjacent” in the federal standard. Doc. #164-1 at 26 (citing 60 Fed. Reg.