Patane et al v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc.
[…] from the federal standard.
A different conclusion follows for Vermont which has not affirmatively adopted the
federal “spring water” standard or an equivalent requirement. Plaintiffs identify only a general
13
consumer protection statute, which does not mention spring water, along with two statutory
provisions authorizing the Secretary of the Agency of Natural Resources to establish rules or
requirements for drinking water quality and public water systems and requiring sellers of bottled
water to provide various certifications. Doc. #160 at 28, 305-306 (citing VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, §
2451, et seq.; tit. 10, ch. 56, §§ 1672(b) and 1673(f)). Though the latter two provisions involve
water, and § 1673(f) requires that importers of bottled drinking water identify “the name, source
and the location of the bottler of spring, artesian, or municipal water,” neither provision
expressly defines spring water or affirmatively adopts the federal standard.
Similarly, Vermont law provides that “[a] bottler of spring or artesian water may apply to
the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets for a specially designated identification label to