Patane et al v. Nestle Waters North America, Inc.
[…] plaintiffs’ broader allegation that the labeling is misleading because it misrepresents Poland Spring water to be
“spring water” as defined by law.
2
As I discussed at length in my prior ruling granting Nestlé’s motion to dismiss, the FDCA
establishes basic definitions (known as “standards of identity”) for food products and prohibits
the false labeling of such food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has
promulgated a detailed regulatory definition of “spring water” that distinguishes it from other
kinds of bottled water that may be marketed for public sale. See 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(vi).
According to the FDA’s regulation, if a water product is to be labeled and sold as “spring
water,” the water must be “derived from an underground formation from which water flows
naturally to the surface of the earth,” and there must be a “natural force causing the water to flow
to the surface through a natural orifice.” Ibid. The FDA’s regulation further provides that “spring
water” can be “collected only at the spring or through a bore hole tapping the underground