Mattioli v. Colvin
[…] Among the amended regulations and Rulings are those applicable to evaluation of the severity of mental impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. This evaluation requires “application of a ‘special technique’ at the second and third steps of the five-step framework, and at each level of administrative review.” Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). The special technique obliges the reviewer to first determine whether the claimant has a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). If the claimant is found to have such an impairment, the reviewer must then “rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s) in accordance with paragraph (c).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2). Paragraph (c) specifies four broad functional areas. Prior to January 17, 2017, 5 these four areas consisted of the following: (1) activities of daily living; (2) social functioning; (3) concentration, persistence, or pace; and (4) episodes of decompensation.