Mattioli v. Colvin
[…] If so, the claimant will be found to be disabled. If not, the reviewer will then assess the claimant’s RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3). The application of the special technique must be documented in the record. At the initial and reconsideration levels, a state agency medical or psychological consultant will complete a standard document to record how the technique was applied. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(1). At the ALJ hearing and Appeals Council levels, the application of the special technique must be documented in the Commissioner’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e). Specifically, “the written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique. The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4). In addition, “[t]he decision must include a 6 specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4). The ALJ’s decision as to whether an impairment meets or medically equals a listing must be based on “the preponderance of the evidence in the record.” See Soc. Sec.