Mattioli v. Colvin
[…] Comm’r, 285 F. Supp. 3d 723, 739 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (explaining that an ALJ did not “improperly substitute his opinion for that of a medical professional in finding that plaintiff’s psychiatric impairments were not severe” when the ALJ gave controlling weight to the opinion of a consulting source and great weight to the opinion a medical consultant). 8 The Court appreciates the Commissioner’s argument that the ALJ was not required to call a psychiatrist or psychologist to perform the special technique. In support of this position, the Commissioner points to 42 U.S.C. § 421 and SSR 17-2p. The statutory provisions relating to disability determinations dictate that an “initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure … in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 421(h). Subsections (a), (c), (g), and (i), respectively, deal with initial state agency disability determinations, the Commissioner’s review of a state agency determination, when an applicable state agency cannot make the determination, and reviews for continuing eligibility.