Tangreti v. Semple et al
[…] Tangreti had “2 sexual encounters . . . One in the laundry room and one in the basement,” id. ¶ 175. Under Connecticut law, each of these incidents constituted criminal sexual assault. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(5) (“A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and . . . such other person is in the custody of law or detained . . . and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.”); § 53a-65 (“‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. . . . Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor.”); see also Cash v.