Tangreti v. Semple et al
[…] occasion, id. ¶¶ 168, 172; and that CO Dawson and Ms. Tangreti had “2 sexual encounters . . .
One in the laundry room and one in the basement,” id. ¶ 175. Under Connecticut law, each of
these incidents constituted criminal sexual assault. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(5) (“A
person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual
intercourse with another person and . . . such other person is in the custody of law or detained . .
. and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.”); § 53a-65
(“‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus
between persons regardless of sex. . . . Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated
by the actor.”); see also Cash v. Cty. of Erie, 654 F.3d 324, 337 (2d Cir. 2011) (“[New York] law
draws no distinction between assaultive and non-assaultive sexual activity in the prison context;
it tolerates neither . . . [,] Defendants were thus obligated to do the same in carrying out their