Tangreti v. Semple et al
[…] Tangreti was both severe and repetitive. In their
Local Rule 56(a)(1) Statement, the Defendants admit that CO Bromley and Ms. Tangreti
engaged in “oral sex” and “sexual intercourse,” ECF No. 60 ¶¶ 153–55; that CO Gillette “asked
15
her to perform oral sex on him, which she did” and that the two engaged in “sex acts” on another
occasion, id. ¶¶ 168, 172; and that CO Dawson and Ms. Tangreti had “2 sexual encounters . . .
One in the laundry room and one in the basement,” id. ¶ 175. Under Connecticut law, each of
these incidents constituted criminal sexual assault. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(5) (“A
person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual
intercourse with another person and . . . such other person is in the custody of law or detained . .
. and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.”); § 53a-65
(“‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus
between persons regardless of sex. . . . Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated
by the actor.”); see also Cash v. Cty. of Erie, 654 F.3d 324, 337 (2d Cir. 2011) (“[New York] law